Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Merry Christmas to me... :)

So, anyone who knows me well, knows that I'm a nut when it comes to Disney....and of course, I love to craft, so I was given the perfect Christmas gift by one of my dearest friends. Guess I'm gonna have to start cranking out some layouts for our upcoming vacation. Twist my arm, why don't you? LOL

I hope each and every one of you finds what you're looking for under your tree, or in your stocking this year. Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

New Class just listed

That's right....I'm teaching another line of classes this year as well.....I'll be teaching Cricut classes at Remember When in Whitesboro, starting in March. So, if you have a baby bug, or an Expression, and don't know how to use it, this class will definitely be for you...see the description below. Class samples to follow soon.

If you'd like to take a class, please keep an eye out on my schedule (listed to the right of my blog), for any and all updates.

***********************************************
Bitten by the Bug? - Cricut Basics 101

If you found a Cricut machine (or Expression) under your tree this year, then this class is for you. Join us as we explore the two machines, examining their similarities, and differences. When you leave the class, you will have a thorough understanding of your machine; how to select your settings based on paper and design; etc. You will complete 2 projects in this class.

If you'd like, please bring your machine with you, so you can follow along more easily. Otherwise, you will be provided with the pre-cut materials for your projects. Also, please bring a standard class kit. If you'd like to cut your own shapes (based on our projects), please bring your own mats to class.

March 5th
Cost: $20.00
************************************

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Works in Progress...

So, I'm super busy right now, not only with the holidays, but with class samples for upcoming classes...it looks like January and February are off to a big start.

I'll be teaching in January at Personal Scrapbook in Allen, where I'll be teaching 3 COPIC Classes on January 22nd. We will begin the day with COPIC - Basic. Then we will break for lunch. After we return, we will pick up with COPIC II - Skin & Hair; and ending the day with COPIC III - Airs the Thing (Airbrushing). How's that for a fun filled day learning tons about COPIC markers! Below is a sample of one of the cards we'll be making...and yes, that's the top of a 2nd card from the day's activities. :)
Personal Scrapbook Sample:



On January 29th, I'll be teaching at The Crafty Scrapper in Waxahachie. In this first class, we will be learning about COPIC markers for those people who just got their markers from their "Wish List" for the holidays! :) We will complete 3 cards in this class, and learn about the markers and their proper use and care.
The Crafty Scrapper Sample (INCOMPLETE):


Also, in February, we have three classes booked at Remember When. We will start the day with a Teresa Collins layout class and Stampmaker overview. Then we'll break for lunch. When we return we will be doing a 3-D Vintage Sweetheart's Card class; we will end the day with a Sweetheart Charm class using our soldering skills. The samples for these classes are in various states of completion, and as soon as I get them ready, I'll be sure and post them here.

So, while I might not be posting alot at this time, be aware that I am hard at work on classes. 2011 looks like it's going to be a VERY busy year. :)

Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Friday, December 10, 2010

I'm having soooo much fun...

Playing with my new Teresa Collins Stamp Maker has been alot of fun. A bit of a learning curve to it, but fun nonetheless.

I can't wait to start teaching classes on how to use it, etc. I think people will be happy with their creations once we start.

I'll post some pics soon of projects. :)

Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Soooo....

It appears that a certain someone is trying to cause issues with my blog. All I can say to that is that jealousy is a very ugly thing.

Anyway, I've been able to restore my blog...so his attempt currently failed.

So, I apologize for the short outage of my blog, and hope that this individual finds better outlets for his jealousy.

Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Time for Learning...

So, I've been a bit busy lately, planning new classes for the coming year...

I'm up first, with my COPICS classes at Personal Scrapbook in Allen...I'll be doing a 3 class marathon, from start to finish. Whew...that's alot of talking...lol... We will be using stamps from The Cats Pajamas, as well as from The Greeting Farm (Oliver & Amelia).

Then, I'll be at Remember When, teaching 3 classes on the use of the Teresa Collins Stamp Maker; as well as 3D pop up cards; and finally a soldered charms class at the end of the day with Lex. Whew...again I will be doing alot of talking...These classes will all focus on VINTAGE images. I am also planning on a Beginner's course for the Stamp Maker, letting students learn how to prepare images for use with the machine, etc. This should be fun. After that, we will have a MONTHLY class on the Stamp Maker (provided the interest is there), where students will be able to create stamps in class to use on a monthly layout.

I'm also developing a class or more (again with the talking)...for the Crafty Scrapper. So be on the lookout for me there.

Do you see a trend? LOL...Apparently I like to talk...go figure....not that I've ever been an outgoing person or anything. :)

Anyway, while I don't have the current samples ready (they're in the works), I will be posting them as soon as they're completed. I can't wait!!

Monday, November 22, 2010

So Thankful...

I wanted to take a moment to say that this time of year is so fast paced and hectic, that many of us forget to stop, and just enjoy the time, and all the blessings that have come our way.

So, I wanted to take a moment to say what it is that I'm thankful for this year.

I'm thankful for the most wonderful partner a person could ask for. I'm also thankful for the home we have, and the ability to enjoy it. Also, the friends that I have. I couldn't ask for better friends than the ones I currently have. I'm thankful for each and every one of you who are taking time out of your lives to read my blog.

I'm thankful for the opportunity to enjoy my life. While my health hasn't been the best this year, I'm still thankful that I'm still around to enjoy what time I have.

So, as we enter the hectic holiday season, I want to say THANK YOU!! And remember, stop, take a deep breath, and just enjoy life!!

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

November's TBC Kit

Ok, I truly want you to head over to the Treasure Box Club and order the November kit if you don't have it already. I can't say enough about this kit. It's FABULOUS!! All of the embellies, etc are sooooo pretty, and the papers!! WOW!!!

Anyway, here's some layouts I did with the kit, I hope you like them.


Here's another layout...



Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Friday, October 15, 2010

There's a Chill in the Air...

October is here...and although the days warm up into the 70's and 80's....the evenings cool down into the 60's...so it's a nice change of pace for us.
I received the Treasure Box Club October kit and was pleasantly surprised that it was a school themed kit. I began to think about it, and figured it was finally time to scrap some of my school pics. Finding them was another story....lol...
Using the kit, I created these 2 pages to start things off...
The first pic is from my first grade class.....the second pic is from my graduation year.



I hope you enjoy, and hope you are enjoying some cooler days and evenings.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Just a little something...

to pass the time... :)

I created this little Halloween card using the new digi design from the Greeting Farm. What do you think? Like or not? I hope you do....I think she turned out pretty cute.
Anyway, I've got some projects that I'll post soon.


Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day.

Monday, September 13, 2010

Halloween Fantasy

Who doesn’t love Halloween? Yes, we know the kids do, but so do the adults. So, come join me as we create a double page layout using the newest Anna Griffin Halloween line. Yes, you read that right, we will be using “Esmerelda”, as we create a spread fit for all those “ghastly” party pictures. We will be utilizing paper, die cuts, lace, vintage images, stamps, inks, and more, as we create our pages. Check the calendar to the right of this page for details on where.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Good day...

Hope everyone is doing well this scorching August month....the heat has me beat, but it made me think of the heat during our recent Disney trip, and I pulled out some pics from that trip to use with the August Treasure Box Club kit. The papers in the kit are amazing, and work really well with these spooky pics, as well as Heritage, etc....they're quite versatile, and if you still haven't checked out the Treasure Box Club, I highly recommend that you do.
So, without further ado, here's a double page spread I just completed.



I hope you enjoy my Disney pages as much as I do. It truly is the happiest place on earth.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!


Friday, July 9, 2010

Wild about Alice...

Yup, you guessed it, I created a layout using the Alice in Wonderland collection from The Greeting Farm stamps. I also incorporated some bling, some Spellbinders, some Quickutz, some Martha Stewart, some Tim Holtz, and more...

Hope you like it....and in case you're wondering, there's no picture on this yet, because I'll be teaching a class on this, and another layout this weekend.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!


Challenge Blog & Blog Candy

WOW, Wild Orchid Crafts has created a new Challenge Blog called Wild Orchid Challenge and it can be found at: http://wildorchidchallenge.blogspot.com/ , and to celebrate, they've giving away this AWESOME Blog Candy...see pic below.

I hope everyone who gets the time can not only check out the blog, but also enter for a chance to win the Blog Candy.

Best of luck and until next time....I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Monday, May 10, 2010

It's about time...

For more Disney layouts, especially since I'm trying to crank out the last ones I'm working on from 2008. Why? Simply...because we're going to Disney World....again!! LOL!
That being said, here are a couple of layouts I did using The Treasure Box Club's MAY KIT!! It's such a wonderful kit to work with...and the colors are so soothing....take a look. I'm sure you'll agree. This layout is also a slight variation of one I found online. I just loved the mouse heads, so I had to play with it.

This next layout was done in support of The Treasure Box Club sponsorship of SketchInspirations for the month of May. I had fun doing this one, and hope you enjoy taking a peek.



Anyway, we're busy prepping for our next visit to the World....so until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Croppin' for Cops...

You, you read that right....I'll be attending the Croppin' for Cops Crop on May 15th. I've been asked to demo the COPIC Markers...so that's what I'm planning on doing that day.

For more information on this worthwhile cause, check out their site: http://croppingforcops.webs.com/

Proceeds from the crop benefit the ATO (Assist the Officer) Foundation: http://www.atodallas.org/

Anyway, I'm looking forward to contributing in some small way to this crop, and to sharing my love of COPIC markers.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Friday, April 23, 2010

My latest joy....

Gorjuss Girls rubber stamps.... :) These can be purchased locally at Personal Scrapbook in Allen. There are 9 different stamps as I recall.....wonderful to color using COPIC markers. I highly recommend these stamps if you're in the local area.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

April Treasure Box Club kit...

OMG, I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE the April kit from The Treasure Box Club. The papers were wonderful to play with...I really enjoyed working on this double page layout. Head on over and check it out...

I hope you enjoy it too...


Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

As Promised...

Here's a layout I did for the Treasure Box Club's sponsorship of Sketch Inspiration... :)


I hope you get a laugh out of it....we sure got one when we got the picture back from Disney.

Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Friday, April 9, 2010

Another Big Day

Ok, so tomorrow, I'll be teaching in Allen, at Personal Scrapbook. I just love teaching COPIC classes. I have nearly a full class of students, so it should be a fun day. We're working with those wonderful Greeting Farm critters.

Then on May 8th, I'll be teaching again up in Allen. This time, I'll be using the Gorjuss Girls in the projects. I can't wait!!

I just finished a layout last night for one of my design teams. Unfortunately, I can't post it yet, as it's not to be published before the site publishes it, so you'll just have to wait a bit longer.

So, have you made any National Scrapbook Day (NSD) plans yet? It's not too late to check around to see who's hosing what.

I'm currently in Disney mode, as I continue to prepare for my upcoming vacation to the House of Mouse in a few months. That should give you a clue as to what I am referring to in the text above about the finished layout. :)

Anyway, until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Monday, March 29, 2010

New COPIC Class

Just updated the calendar with the newest of my COPIC classes. The theme will be Woodland Wonderland, using the Greeting Farm set.

I'm very excited to be teaching another COPIC class, and hope you will join me if you have the time.

To add to the excitement, I'll be teaching another Hair/Skintone COPIC class in May at Personal Scrapbook. They will also be stocking the Gorjuss Girls stamps. I'm really excited to be able to teach utilizing this line of stamps!! I'm also developing a Metal class...look for more details soon.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Monday, March 22, 2010

Oh Boy!!

Yup, that's right....you guessed it....we're gettin' ready for another Disney trip....in June (can we say H U M I D I T Y!! Don't know what we were thinking....lol....

Actually, we're going to go with friends....there will be 13 of us total (though that number seems to change almost weekly now)...lol....only 5 of us go to Disney on a regular basis...of the remaining 8 members, 1 has been once before (when a teen...so over 20 years ago)...and the others have never been!!! OMG are they in for a treat!! The last time we went was in 2008 (see layout below).

So, with Disney on the brain....I worked up this layout recently, using the March Treasure Box Club Kit (check out the link on my links list).

Oh, and before you think we're slacking on our vacations....lol.....be advised that we're going to Disney again in December of this year, and we're currently planning on Halloween of 2011 (next year)!! So, you guessed it again...MORE Disney layouts on the way!!

So, until next time....remember, "It's a Small World After All", and have yourself a RIPArts kind of day!!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

New Layout

Here's the first of several layouts I'm working on....using the March Treasure Box Club Kit....if you haven't checked out the new kit, I'd highly recommend you go check it out, and while you're there, you can check out the EXTRAS and PAST KITS. You won't regret it!!


This was our first trip to Disney as adults, and the first time we'd seen each other in years. We had a wonderful time reconnecting. We took tons of pics while there (over 12,000), so I have alot of work to do...lol.
So, until my next post, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

You can't catch me....

On the run....seems like all I do lately is run, run run....but that's ok...I've got some new stuff to post, now that I'm clearing myself up of all the class projects, and DT stuff...

Some of the stuff I've created can't be posted just yet (as it hasn't been posted on the DT sites just yet)....but I promise that it's coming... :)

In the meantime, I'll be posting later today, some of the class stuff I've been working on.

Till then, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Lost & Found

Ok, so who took the last month and a half from me? Seriously? Where has the time gone? We're already half way through February, and I have no clue where the time went.

That being said, I know that I have quite a few classes in the works for the next few months.

The class schedule to the right should give you an idea, and keep an eye on it, it's going to have more and more added to it.

Of course that means that I'm losing more and more time...lol....I tend to get "lost", while creating samples for classes. If you don't see me for a bit, don't worry, I'm here, just "lost"....lol

Till next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

A Worthy Cause...

For those of you who have been keeping up with the happenings in Haiti, I'd like to bring up an opportunity for you to help out, and get your hands on some exclusive QK dies as well.

If you check out Facebook, and go to the Shop Remember When page, you will be 4 auctions for their exclusives. The proceeds from these auctions will be sent to Quickutz, who is sending a check from their employees, and the retailers to relief aid in Haiti.

Just post your bids in the COMMENT section of each die, and keep track to see how the bidding is going.

Until next time, I hope you have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Sunday, January 31, 2010

Cupcakes anyone?

Here's my latest card (made this morning between 2 and 3 am)....

Used Chef Ian from The Greeting Farm line of stamps, my COPIC markers and SPICA Glitter Pens, and some Quickutz dies. For those of you wondering, yes, it is a TENT Card. :)


Until I post my next project, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

CHA Relay - Part Deux

I proudly present you with...

PRINCE IAN


Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

CHA Relay - Day 3

It's TOBY CUB!!


Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

The Greeting Farm CHA RELAY

Oh, what a fun time.....The Greeting Farm stamps is attending CHA for the first time, and in honor of that fact, they're having a RELAY using Digi stamps.

I've participated for the first two days, and hope to continue for the week....here are my first two entries....

Merman Ian

Charlotte


Keep an eye out for more...since there's a new "challenge" each day...for more information on the relay, or their stamps and digi stamps, check out their site. I have a link over on the right.

Until I post the next card, have a RIPArts kind of day!!


Tuesday, January 19, 2010

New Treasure

The Treasure Box Club released their January kit...and it's AWESOME!! The colors are vibrant and plentiful....

Here are a few of my projects...


The holes in the Sketch Book are for charms that I plan to make.

If you haven't already done so, please check out The Treasure Box Club website. The link is on the right side of my blog. You'll be glad you did!

Until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!

New Year.....New Projects...

Well, it's the start of a New Year....and that means new projects....so without further ado...I present you first with the lastest of my creations for the Remember When Design Team...

Layout


Miss You Card

Coffee? Card


Hope you enjoyed....until next time, have a RIPArts kind of day!!